Privacy Policy - Gambling Reform

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Alliance for Gambling Reform

A PDF version of our Privacy Policy can be found here.

Privacy is important, and we are committed to ensuring that your participation in our important work protects your personal information. When dealing with your personal information we observe our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, as well other relevant State legislation.

What is personal information?
Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

The types of personal information we collect include:
• contact details (name, address, telephone numbers, email, history of actions taken with our organisation etc.)
• complaint details
• donation history
• credit card and/or bank account details.

Why do we collect this information?
We collect personal information to allow us to send you opportunities to participate in campaigns and to provide you with information about our organisation, projects and campaigns.

We may also use your personal information for the purposes of our internal administration, research, planning, marketing, campaigns and project development.

We don’t rent or sell your information. Other than as required by law, we will not pass your personal information on to other organisations without your consent.


We may also sometimes share non-personal, non-sensitive and de-identified information with research organisations.

How do we collect your information?

We collect personal information about supporters, volunteers, employees, contractors and visitors to our events. We may collect your information in the following ways:

• face to face contact
• electronically including through our website and online surveys
• via social media messages or conversation
• during phone calls
• voice or image recordings
• whilst delivering and administering services
• from forms, coupons and other correspondence (both in writing and electronically)
• exchanging information with trusted like-minded organisations.

How we keep your information is protected

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems where we store personal information.

Personal information is held only for as long as the personal information remains relevant to the purpose for which it was collected.

Unsolicited personal information
We don't usually collect unsolicited personal information.

Accessing and correcting information

If you believe personal information we hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it.

You can access your information by asking us. Occasionally, we may need to refuse your request to access information, for example, where granting you access would infringe someone else’s privacy.

When you request access, we will ask you to provide some form of identification so that we can ensure that you are the person to whom the information relates.

In some cases, we may also ask you to pay a reasonable fee to cover the cost of access.

If you have a question about this privacy policy or want to access your personal information, you can contact us at: [email protected]. We will aim to respond to you within 28 days of receiving your request.

Changes to this policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. 

Complaints

If you consider a breach of the Australian Privacy laws or your rights in relation to privacy has occurred, you may direct your query to us at  [email protected] and we will attempt to resolve your complaint. If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at its website http://www.oaic.gov.au/ or by telephone on 1300 363 992.

Anonymity

It is your right to be dealt with anonymously, provided that it is lawful and practicable.
We will try to accommodate a request for anonymity wherever possible, however we note that in some circumstances, this may prevent us from practically and effectively communicating with you.

Links to other website

Our website may contain links to third party websites, and third party websites may also have links to our website.

Our privacy policy does not apply to external links or other websites.

The operators of other websites may collect your personal information.We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any website you link to from our website.

For more information
If you would like more information on privacy, contact us at [email protected]

Authorised by S. Dickson,
Our Community House, 552 Victoria Street, North Melbourne, VIC, 3051.

Sept 2021. 

 

Connect with us